...| Home | Contacts | About |...

MLS page banner

 

 

 

 

Brochure

Fiber Focuser - pdf

Drawings


Related Products

Fiber collimators
Singlemode fibers

 

 

Applications

Microarray scanners
Cytometry
Genetic sequencing
Direct write systems
Microscopy
Particle analysis
Confocal systems
Material analysis
Probing hazardous environments

 

Fiber Focuser

FC Focuser

Features

  • Air spaced design
  • Low wavefront error
  • Various focusing elements
  • No fluorescence
  • Long working distances
  • FC, FC/APC or pigtailed
  • Stainless steel body

 

The Fiber Focuser is of a multi-element design that gives a tightly focused diffraction limited spot with long working distances. We have some standard focusing elements but we can manufacture any focal length or spot size system you need. The Fiber Focuser is available with an FC, FC/APC receptacle or pigtailed with your choice of fiber. The Fiber Focuser is optimized for singlemode fiber but also works with large mode area (LMA) fiber and multimode fiber.

Specifications

Wavelength range:

350nm to 2300nm

Aperture:

10mm

Housing and cell material:

Stainless steel

Receptacle:

FC, FC/APC, pigtailed

 

Model Numbers

Fiber Collimators with FC receptacle

FC10-VIS1-T

Fiber Collimator for 350nm to 640nm

FL10-VIS1-40

Focusing lens, usable from 350nm to 640nm

 

FL10-VIS1-50

FL10-VIS1-100

FL10-VIS1-150

FC10-NIR1-T

Fiber Collimator for 600nm to 1000nm

FL10-NIR1-40

Focusing lens, usable from 600nm to 1000nm

 

FL10-NIR1-50

FL10-NIR1-100

FL10-NIR1-150

FC10-NIR2-T

Fiber Collimator for 1000nm to 1700nm

FL10-NIR2-40

Focusing lens, usable from 1000nm to 1700nm

 

FL10-NIR-50

FL10-NIR2-100

FL10-NIR2-150

 

Fiber Collimators with FC/APC receptacle

FC10-VIS1-T/A

Fiber Collimator for 350nm to 640nm

FL10-VIS1-40

Focusing lens, usable from 350nm to 640nm

 

FL10-VIS1-50

FL10-VIS1-100

FL10-VIS1-150

FC10-NIR1-T/A

Fiber Collimator for 600nm to 1000nm

FL10-NIR1-40

Focusing lens, usable from 600nm to 1000nm

 

FL10-NIR1-50

FL10-NIR1-100

FL10-NIR1-150

FC10-NIR2-T/A

Fiber Collimator for 1000nm to 1700nm

FL10-NIR2-40

Focusing lens, usable from 1000nm to 1700nm

 

FL10-NIR2-50

FL10-NIR2-100

FL10-NIR2-150

 

Please call or email for other smaller or larger focal lengths or spot sizes.

Oher options include other optics such as filters, polarizers, windows or other optical elements. Diode lasers can also be supplied for a complete system. Customization can also include other housing materials, mounting holes or slots, wavelength ranges and environmental concerns. We design, manufacture and assemble all parts in-house to give you the right focuser for the job.

Example of ~16um spot at 100mm diatnace

.Fiber Focuser 15um spot at 100mm